International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Esther Anne

Esther Anne

Last Updated:2022/8/11 10:25:35 By:wangzhonglang
663

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4979

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Esther Anne'

Chinese Name:依莎

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Yisha Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.418; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Esther Ann.

伊莎安妮 蔡灿玉,2007.《凤城茶花图集》第一辑,p.80

伊瑟安妮 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.l. No.l

伊莎安 陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第205页。

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1979, p.211, Reg. No.1426: A large, light red, variegated white, formal double. A 5 year old chance C.japonica seedling that first bloomed 1974. Originated by Paul Gilley, Grandridge, Florida, USA. The formal double type bloom is light red, variegated by grafting onto virus affected stock. It has 100 petals. Average size over 10 cm in diameter x 5 cm deep. Bloom has incurved petals, good texture and flowers from early to mid-season. Plant growth is upright and average with dark green leaves, 7.5 cm long x 3.8 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

伊莎.Esther AnnC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第205页,红有白斑、完全重瓣型、中~大輪、 早~中花,1979年美發表。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第87页。美国佛罗里达州Paul Gilley先生培育。花淡红色,有白色云状斑块,完全重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣100枚以上,外部花瓣宽圆,平铺,内部花瓣边缘内卷,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长中等。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.90.Esther Anne 伊莎安妮(C. japonica)红山茶。1979 ’ 美国佛罗里达州 GrandridgePaul Gilley 培育选出。5年自然实生种、初花1974年。完全形、淡洋红色、白斑、瓣端内曲、大轮(10 x5cm)、花期12~2月。花名:人名(艾丝特•安妮)。Esther Anne (伊瑟安妮)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.l. No.l.Esther Anne (伊莎安妮)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.19, E2.Esther Anne (依莎)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.87.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos