International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Esther Moad

Esther Moad

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
380

Id:ICR-4981

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1943

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Esther Moad'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ester Moad Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1963-1964, p.6. Orthographic error for Esther Moad.

Esther Mood Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Esther Moad.

Description

» English Description

Camellia Digest, 1(3),1943. No description. ACS., Quarterly, vol.6, No.2, p.8, Reg. No.11: A 13 year old seedling of unknown parentage. First flowered, 1943. Originated by Riverbank Camellia Nursery, Riverbank, California, USA. Type of plant is open and upright with light green foliage. Flower buds are round, slightly pointed tip. Pointed petals. Flower is a complete double, mixed petaloids, colour light rose (2-B-5, Maerz & Paul Chart), 8.5-12.5 cm in diameter. Blooms mid-season. Orthographic errors: ‘Esther Mood’, ‘Ester Moad’. Sport: Esther Moad Variegated.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos