International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Esther Smith

Esther Smith

Last Updated:2022/8/11 10:27:30 By:wangzhonglang
408

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4983

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1990

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Esther Smith'

Chinese Name:史密斯

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

花衬衫 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.9/28, No.1377.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1990. Camellia Nomenclature, p.40: Pink and white, medium size, full peony form. Medium growth. Blooms mid-season. Originated in the USA by J.C. Smith, Wens­dale, Florida. ACS., Nov.1989, The Camellia Journal, vol.44, No.4, p.17, Reg. No.2181: A C.japon­ica chance seedling that first bloomed 1983. Average flower size, 9.5 cm across x 5 cm deep with 90 petals. Plant growth is average and medium in rate, with dark green leaves, 11 cm long x 5.5 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.90. Esther Smith 史密斯(C. japonica)红山茶 。 1990,美国佛罗里达州 WensdaleJ.C. Smith 培 育选出。自然实生种,初花1983年。全牡丹形、粉红&白色、中轮(9.5 x 5cm)、花瓣约90 枚、花期1~2月、长势中等。花名:人名(艾丝特•史密新}Esther Smith (史密斯)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.55, E39.Esther Smith (花衬衫)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.9/28, No.1377.

Flower

Flower Size9.5-10 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos