International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ethel Davis

Ethel Davis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
862

Id:ICR-4987

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ethel Davis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mrs Ethel Davis  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.164. Synonym for Ethel Davis.

Description

» English Description

Doty et al., 1949, American Camellia Yearbook, p.245: Seed planted 1938 by E.B. Davis, Mobile Ornamental Nursery, Alabama, USA. First bloomed 1947. It is a large, clear pink, loose, incomplete double with stamens intermixed. Vigorous, erect growth. Mid-season flowering. Sports: Ethel Davis Blush, Ethel Davis Variegated, ‘Ethel Davis Heavy’, Ethel Davis Blush Variegated.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos