International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Etoile Polaire

Etoile Polaire

Last Updated:2022/8/11 10:32:59 By:wangzhonglang
422

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5005

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1861

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Etoile Polaire'

Chinese Name:北极星

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Etoile Palaire Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Etoile Polaire.

Etoile Polaine Ludeman’s Pacific Nursery Catalogue, 1895-1896, p.5. Orthographic error for Etoile Polaire.

La Stella Polare R. Società Toscana di Orticultura Bollettino, 1862. Synonym for ‘Stella Polare’, orthographic variant for Etiole Polaire.

Siella Polare Auguste van Geert Nursery Catalogue, No.76, 1878-1879, p.74. Orthographic error for ‘Stella Polare’, synonym for Etoile Polaire.

Stella Blare Peer, 1958, American Camellia Yearbook, p.56. Orthographic error for ‘Stella Polare’, synonym for Etoile Polaire.

3 show +

Description

» English Description

The Floral World, 1861. No description. Jean Verschaffelt, 1861-1862, Price List, p.35: Imbricated double, full centre, crimson scarlet. Each petal marked at the centre by a white stripe. Obtained from Henderson in sale Oct. 1861. André, 1864, Plantes des Terres Bruyéres..., p.243: Very beautifully imbricated flower, carmine pink; all the petals clearly rib­boned with metallic white. Illustrated and described in L’Illustration Horticole, vol.13, 1866 under the name ‘Stella Polare’. The illustration shows definite bands of rosy white on each petal, while the description reads: “The stripes clearly separate the petals into two equal parts, forming a veritable star.” Rollisson’s Plant Catalogue, 1877-1878 says: “Crimson, with a white bar through the centre of each petal”. Van Houtte Catalogue, 1866-1867, 116:49 is different: Flower a little larger than a C.sasanqua, pale red, incurving, forming a full rose centre and then in his Catalogue, 1877-1878, 174:245: Flower sometimes pink, streaked with red, sometimes light red, imbricated, incurved, rose-form. Then in his 1882-1883, 199:254 Catalogue as ‘Stella Polaire’, “from Santarelli”. Thus it seem that the variety described in SCCS, Camellia Nomecla­ture is the van Houtte form. The designation “Stella Polare” is Italian for the French “Etoile Polaire” or the English “Pole Star”. Orthographic errors include: ‘Etoile Polaine’, ‘Etoile Palaire’. Orthographic variants: ‘Stella Polare’, ‘La Stella Polare’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.90. Etoile Polaire北极星(C. japonica)红山茶。1861,欧洲。完全~玫瑰形、深红色、花瓣入白 筋、大轮。Etoile Polaire (北极星)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.55, E41.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season France

Photos