International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eugenia Howell

Eugenia Howell

Last Updated:2022/8/11 10:36:10 By:wangzhonglang
513

Id:ICR-5017

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Eugenia Howell'

Chinese Name:豪威尔

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Eugenia Howell Variegated Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1965-1966 as ‘Eugenia Howell Var.’. Synonym for Eugenia Howell.

Houweir Gao, Jiyin, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.12. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Eugenia Howell.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1958, p.287, Reg. No.315: A sport of ‘Mathotiana Variegated’ (Julia Drayton Variegated). Originated by Vandie T. Howell, Semmes, Alabama, USA. The large, loose, peony form flowers are deep rose-pink, splotched and flecked with white, with 55 petals and 55 petaloids, interspersed with golden stamens. The flower, 13 cm across x 7.5 cm deep, blooms early to mid-season. Synonym: ‘Eugenia Howell Varie­gated’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.90. Eugenia Howell 豪威尔(C. japonica)红山茶 。 1958,美国亚拉巴马州 SemmesVantie T. Howell培育选出。'Mathotiana Variegated'的枝变种。松牡丹、深玫瑰粉、白斑纹、大~巨大(13 x 7.5cm)、花期 122 月 。 同种异名:Eugenia Howell Variegated


Flower

Flower Size13-18 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos