International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eugenia Pallavicini

Eugenia Pallavicini

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
366

Id:ICR-5018

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Eugenia Pallavicini'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Eugenia Palavicini Auguste van Geert Nursery Catalogue, No.65, 1869-1870, p.52. Orthographic error for Eugenia Pallavicini.

Eugenietta Pallavicini Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1870-1871. Orthographic variant for Eugenia Pallavicini.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.17: A very beautiful, formal double flower, often white with red spots on same tree as red flowers. Imbricated. Although Franchetti, 1855 gave this name as a synonym for ‘Marchesa Costabili’, it would seem to be a different cultivar. Orthographic errors: ‘Eugenia Palavicini’, ‘Eugenietta Pallavicini’. Origi­nated in Italy.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos