International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eugenia Scarlatti

Eugenia Scarlatti

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
463

Id:ICR-5021

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1885

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Eugenia Scarlatti'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Eugenio Scarlatti Rovelli Catalogue, 1893-1894, p.34. Orthographic error for Eugenia Scarlatti.

Description

» English Description

Roda Catalogue, 1885, p.44: Large size, regularly imbricated, concave flower, rosy white completely splashed and edged carmine red. Fratelli Rovelli, 1896, Catalogue, p.41: Imbricated red with pale pink centre, marbled and streaked vivid red. Orthographic error: ‘Eugenio Scarlatti’. Originated in Italy.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos