International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eugenia de Montijo

Eugenia de Montijo

Last Updated:2022/8/11 10:35:08 By:wangzhonglang
765

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21769

CountrySpain

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Eugenia de Montijo'

Chinese Name:尤金妮亚皇后

Japanese Name

Meaning:Name of the Empress consort of France, wife of Napoleon III

Synonym

尤金莫韭 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.55, E43.

Description

» English Description

It was originated by Diego Maciñeira at the end of 19th Century, and registered by Estación Fitopatolóxica Areeiro (Deputación de Pontevedra, Spain). Cited in the book Les CaméliasPublished in Camelia 8:22 (2006), Journal of Sociedad Española Camelia; as well as in Book: La Camelia, 2004: 116. FLOWER: Formal double and occasionally rose form, medium size (10 cm diameter), red 53C (RHSCC); imbricated petals. LEAVES: medium green, bright, 9.5 cm long and 4.5-5 cm wide; serrate margin, acuminate apex. PLANT: very compact habit, slow growth rate. Blooming period early to late, it begins in December and extends until May or even June. Other data: it was named in honor of the Empress consort of France, Eugenia de Palafox Portocarrero y Kirkpatrick, known as Eugenia de Montijo, Spanish  aristocrat woman who was married with Napoleon III (19th Century).

» Chinese Description

尤金.莫韮Eugenia de MontijoC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第205页,红、完全重瓣、中輪、中花,1986年西班牙發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.90. Eugenia de Montijo尤金妮亚皇后(C. japonica)红山茶。1986,西班牙。完全形、深红色、 中轮(8.5 x 3cm)。花名:女子名(尤金妮亚.德•蒙地奥)(1826~1920),出身于西班牙的贵族, 年轻时有欧洲第一美女之称,是法国皇帝拿破仑三世的妻子;此花的命名表达对Eugenia 皇后的尊敬,也藉皇后之名形容花的美丽与优雅。ICR1993, p.582.内文认为这是一个无效 的区域性品种名,可能是因为文献本身只有花名而无有关的叙述,或其他的原因不得而知。 Eugenia de Montijo (尤金莫韭)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.55, E43.

Flower

Flower Size8.5-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Spain

Photos