International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eugenietta Bolognini

Eugenietta Bolognini

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
61

Id:ICR-5024

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Eugenietta Bolognini'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Eugenia Bolognini  Architetto Catalogue, 1858. Orthographic error for Eugenietta Bolognini.

Eugenietaa Bolognoni  Auguste van Geert, 1863-1864, Catalogue, No.54, p.38. Orthographic error for Eugenietta Bolognini.

Eugenietta Boplogini  Burdin Maggoire & Co. Catalogue, 1870-1871. Orthographic error for Eugenietta Bolognini.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1852-1853, 48:39: Well imbricated, centre white, intermediate petals, pink, outer petals vivid red. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.30: Delicate pink. Imbricated. Originated in Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Eugenia Bolognini’, ‘Eugenietta Boplognini’, ‘Eugenietta Bolognoni’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos