International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eunyce Buckley

Eunyce Buckley

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
45

Id:ICR-5027

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1955

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Eunyce Buckley'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Eunice Buckley American Camellia Yearbook, 1955, p.337, Reg. No.229. Orthographic error for Eunyce Buckley.

Description

» English Description

Wheelers Central Georgia Nurseries Catalogue, 1955, p.5: Named in honor of Mrs Eunyce Buckley, an extra large, flat, rose-pink, semi-double. American Camellia Yearbook, 1955, p.337, Reg. No.229, as ‘Eunice Buckley’: A 13 year old chance seedling, origi­nated by the Central Georgia Nurseries, Macon, Georgia, USA. First flowered 1951. Plant growth upright, semi-compact and rapid in rate, Leaves are lanceolate, cordate, cuspidate and crenate. The rose-pink flowers, 10-15 cm across, are semi-double, similar to ‘Donckelaeri’ (Masayoshi) with 15 petals. Occasionally the centre petals are twisted and cause the flower to become an incomplete double form. Flowers mid-season.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos