International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Euryoides Rosea

Euryoides Rosea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
73

Id:ICR-5036

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1836

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Euryoides Rosea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Eurioides Rosea  Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847. Synonym for Euryoides Rosea.

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy Nursery Catalogue, 1836, p.15: “A pretty hybrid which I obtained from seed in 1835.” Probably a C.rosiflora seedling. Del Lungo e Girardi, 1928, Le Camelie: Small single flower, very fertile. Originated in Belgium.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos