International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Evelyn Kilsby

Evelyn Kilsby

Last Updated:2023/5/26 8:46:24 By:wangzhonglang
486

Id:ICR-5058

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Evelyn Kilsby'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jiershi  Gao, Jiyin, 1993 The Observations from the Camellia World, No.457, p.63. Chinese synonym for USA C.reticulata hybrid Evelyn Kilsby.

Description

» English Description

Valdosta Camellias, Nov.1987, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.42, No.4, p.19. ACS 1994, The Camellia Journal, vol.49, p.39, Reg. No.2288. American Camellia Yearbook, 1994, p.60: Originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, California, USA. A very large, deep red semi-double C.reticulata chance seedling. Late blooming. The 12 year old seedling first flowered 1983. Average flower size is 15 cm across x 7.5 cm deep with 14 petals and golden anthers. Plant growth is upright, open and vigorous with leaves 10 cm long x 6 cm wide. Colour pl. between pp.64-65.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-5 Month United States

Photos