International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Evening Star

Evening Star

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
535

Id:ICR-5066

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Evening Star'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

D.C. Strother Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1944-1945. Synonym for Evening Star.

Dave Strother Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943. Synonym for Evening Star.

Description

» English Description

Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1945-1946, p.25: Light pink. Large single. Fendig, 1952, American Camellia Catalogue: Medium size, rose pink, semi-double, 8.5 cm in diameter. Some blooms are single and some petals have occasional blotches of white. Filaments yellowish, anthers brown. Leaves dark green, glossy, 6.3 cm long x 4 cm wide on a vigorous, loose, upright, spreading plant. Orignated by Magnolia Gardens, Charleston, South Carolina, USA, who first named it ‘D.C. Strother’. As another variety had been named for him, it was changed to Evening Star.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos