International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Extravaganza Pink

Extravaganza Pink

Last Updated:2024/5/15 10:53:08 By:wangzhonglang
803

Id:ICR-5099

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Extravaganza Pink'

Chinese Name:粉奇作

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pink Extravaganza  Gentry, 1968, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.23, No.1, p.26. Orthographic vari­ant for Extravaganza Pink.

粉狂想曲  陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第205页。

Description

» English Description

Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.4. No description. SCCS, 1964, Camellia Nomenclature, p.49: Deep pink sport of Extravaganza. Originated in USA. Orthographic variant: ‘Pink Extravaganza’. Sport: Extravaganza Pink Variegated.

» Chinese Description

粉狂想曲Extravaganza PinkC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第205页,粉红、半重瓣~銀蓮花型、大~巨大輪(10~16cm)、中花(1~3月),1962年美國發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.91. Extravaganza Pink 粉奇作   (C. japonica)  红山茶。1962,美国。Extravaganza (奇作)的深粉红色枝变种。植物特性与母种相同。Extravaganza Pink (粉奇作)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.55, E45.

Flower

Flower Size10-16 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos