International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ezo-shibori

Ezo-shibori

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
800

Id:ICR-5108

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ezo-shibori'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Yezo-shibori  McIlhenny Catalogue, 1941.Different reading for Ezo-shibori.

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny, 1941 Catalogue as ‘Yezo-shibori’. Katayama, 1957, Tsubaki Ochabana; Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1960, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.1, p.52. Large double white, striped crimson. Originated in Japan.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos