International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fair Jury

Fair Jury

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
539

Id:ICR-5117

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1982

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Fair Jury'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gongzhen Dingjiangtuan Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.68, No.214. Chinese synonym for the NZ C. williamsii Fair Jury.

Pale Jury Camellias Victoria, Newsletter, No. 463, Sept. 2008. White occasionally flecked with pink Incorrect name for Fair Jury, sport of Elsie Jury.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1982, vol.XII, No.7, p.52, Reg. No.183: A sport of the C. x williamsii Elsie Jury found by O. Blumhardt, Whangarei, New Zealand. The flower is white with flecks and stripes of mauve pink. It differs from its parent only in colour. Chinese synonym: ‘Gongzhen Pingjiantuan’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season New Zealand

Photos