International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fair Lass

Fair Lass

Last Updated:2022/8/11 10:58:39 By:wangzhonglang
460

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5118

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1961

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Fair Lass'

Chinese Name:拉斯

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lasi Gao, Jiyin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.539, p.67. Chinese synonym for the New Zealand C.saluenensis x C.reticulata hybrid Fair Lass.

金发少女 茶花林,2006,茶花品种1554, p.9/28, No.762.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1961, vol.II, No.4, p.38, Reg. No.3: A 12.5 cm semi-double with 15 petals and yellow stamens, long season and self groom­ing. The colour is RHS.CC.628/3, Persian Rose fading to the centre of the flower. First bloomed 1957. Dense, upright, vigorous growth. Originated by Dr Brian Doak, Papatoetoe, New Zealand from the cross C.saluenensis x C.reticulata Captain Rawes.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第252页。新西兰Brian Doak博士培育,系怒江红山茶与滇山茶‘罗维斯船长’(Captain Rawes)品种之间的杂交种。花淡粉红色,渐向花瓣边缘变为白色,半重瓣型,大型花,花瓣长圆形,排列整齐,中部花瓣略内扣,花朵稠密。叶片淡绿色,椭圆形,厚质,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期早至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.92. Fair Lass 金发少女      (C. reticulata hyb.)  云南茶杂交种 。 1961 , 新西兰,PapatoetoeDr Brian DoakC. saluenensis x C. reticulata 'Captain Rowes'(归霞)。初花 1957 年。半重瓣、淡粉、花瓣约15枚、黄雄蕊、大轮(12.5cm)、树性直立、浓密、长势强。花名:美少女、可爱的小姑娘。Fair Lass (金发少女)一茶花林,2006,茶花品种1554, p.9/28, No.762.Fair Lass (拉斯)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 110, No.4.

Flower

Flower Size12.5-13 cm

Blooming Season10-5 Month New Zealand

Photos