International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fairy Floss

Fairy Floss

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
931

Id:ICR-5127

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1994

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia pitardii 'Fairy Floss'

Chinese Name:仙人棉

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Xianrenmian  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.409; Chinese synonym for the Australia C.hybrid Fairy Floss.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, Camellia News, 1994, No.131, p.7, Reg. No.437, colour photo p.3: Originated by Edgar Sebire, Wandin North, Victoria, Australia. First flowered 1990. The pale mauve pink (RHS.CC.75D) flowers are 5 cm across x 2.6 cm deep, anemone form with 8-10 petals and numerous petaloids. A seedling of C.pitardii Sprite. Plant growth is low and spreading. Leaves dark, glossy green, keeled, elliptical, apices acute, margins serrate, 5.7 cm long x 3 cm wide. Petals notched. Flowers freely mid-season to late.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第293页。澳大利亚E.R.Sebire先生培育,系由西南红山茶(C.pitardii)‘调皮鬼’(Sprite)品种的实生苗而得。花淡粉红色,偶尔出现红斑,托桂型,微型花,大花瓣8〜10枚,狭长形,平铺,先端凹陷,边缘波浪状,小花瓣簇拥呈球状,有少量黄色雄蕊混生,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,狭椭圆形,光亮,叶齿细,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos