International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fallen Angel

Fallen Angel

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
399

Id:ICR-5138

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Fallen Angel'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Xifan Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.81, No.630. Chinese synonym for USA C.granthamiana hybrid Fallen Angel.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1974, vol.II, p.232, Reg. No.1338: A 9 year old hybrid, C.japonica x C.granthamiana that first bloomed 1968; originated by Dr W.F. Homeyer Jr., Macon, Georgia, USA. Plant growth is upright, spreading and open with dark green leaves, 10 cm long x 6 cm wide. Blooms semi-double to peony to anemone form with variations in flower and colouring. White to yellow anthers and filaments. Colour incorporates the pigments of yellow and lavender pink. Blooms have 12-20 petals and 60-70 petaloids. As a seed parent it is sterile. Average size, 10-11 cm across x 5-7 cm deep. Chinese synonym: ‘Xiafan’.
Photos