International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fanhua Shijie

Fanhua Shijie

Last Updated:2023/4/20 10:48:09 By:wangzhonglang
106

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26520

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Fanhua Shijie’

Chinese Name:繁华世界

Japanese Name

Meaning:Bustling World

Synonym

Fanhua Shijie  Fanhua Shijie (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangxia Hongjiao'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.320.

Description

» English Description

Fanhua Shijie (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangxia Hongjiao'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.320. HAR-12-8., a cross seedling (DHL-No.15) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangxia Hongjiao'. Flowers red, slightly pale red at the mid-part of petals and with slightly purple hue, anemone to loose peony form, large to very large size, 11.0-14.0cm across and 5.5-6.0cm deep with 10-12 exterior large petals arranged in 2 rows, petals long obovate, 15-18 small petaloids loosely and clustered mixed with stamens at the center. Leaves dark green, leathery, elliptic, urgently cuneate at the base, margins smooth. Plant compact, bushy and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Bustling World”.


» Chinese Description

繁华世界 Camellia Fanhua Shijie’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第320页。 HAR-12-8.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏梦华林,杂交苗编号:DHL-No.15花朵红色,花瓣中部红色较淡,略泛紫色调,托桂型至松散的牡丹型,大型至巨型花,花径11.0-14.0cm,花朵厚5.5-6.0cm,外部大花瓣10-12枚,呈2轮排列,花瓣长倒卵形,中部小雄蕊瓣15-18枚,松散、簇拥地与雄蕊混生。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,长椭圆形,长9.0-10.0cm,宽3.0-3.5cm,基部急楔形,边缘光滑。植株紧凑,矮灌状,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size11-14 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos