International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fanny Bolis

Fanny Bolis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
887

Id:ICR-5152

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fanny Bolis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Butterfly  The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature. Synonym for Fanny Bolis.

Fanny Bolis (Italy)  SCCS., 1960, Camellia Nomenclature, p.52. Synonym for Fanny Bolis.

Fanny Bolis du Piantine  Verschaffelt, 1860, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IV, pl.II. Synonym for Fanny Bolis.

Fanny Boliso Dr Piantine  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.76. Orthographic error for Fanny Bolis.

Fanny Bollis  de Bisschop Nursery Catalogue, 1935, p.7. Orthographic error for Fanny Bolis.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.5. No description. Jean Verschaffelt, 1863-1864, Price List, p.37: Formal double with innumerable petals, flesh white spotted and streaked with blood red. van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:12. No description. van Houtte catalogue, 1864-1865, 104:81: Large opulence of rounded petals, numbering more that 80, flesh white streaked and spotted blood-red. From Madoni. Verschaffelt, 1860, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IV, pl.II as ‘Fanny Bolis Dr Piantine’: Received in 1856 from Count Bernadino Lechi of Brescia, Italy where it was obtained from seed. It is a white variety of the class of perfections, due to the regular imbrica­tion of its petals, of medium size, shaped like a rose at the centre. A few faint, delicate pink stripes adorn the white ground. The name under the plate is ‘Fanny Bolis du Piantine’. It appears obvious from the description that the ‘Fanny Bolis’(Italy) in the SCCS Camellia Nomenclature refers to this cultivar, McIlhenny appears to have imported this into America as he lists it in his 1937 Catalogue as "Imbricated white, striated with rose". However by 1950 the name had been erroneously transferred to Latifolia Variegated. In the following confusion in America, the name was also equated with ‘Leeana Superba Variegated’, Gloire de Nantes Variegated and ‘Butterfly’. Orthographic errors included: ‘Fanny Bollis’, ‘Fanny Boles’, ‘Fannie Bolis’, ‘Fanny Basil’, ‘Fannie Bolis’, ‘Fany Bollis’, ‘Fanny Boliso Dr Piantine’. Vervaene in Catalogue No.11, 1888 also lists it as a Madoni introduction from Italy. Synonyms: ‘Fanny Bolis’(Italy), ‘Fanny Bolis du Piantine’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos