International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fasciculata Novissima

Fasciculata Novissima

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
529

Id:ICR-5182

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1832

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fasciculata Novissima'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fasciculata Nova (Sacco) Del Lungo & Girardi, 1928, Le Camelie, p.101. Synonym for Fasciculata Novissima.

Description

» English Description

Sacco, 1832-1833, Paintings in Library of Natural Sciences, Milan, pl.41; Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.122, 229: Leaves 6 cm wide by 7 cm long, oval almost round, a little acuminate, thick, horizontal, a little convex, strongly veined, of a deep green, serrations irregular; bud oval, obtuse, scales blackish at the base and yellowish at the apex; flower 8 cm across, full, soft cherry-red; exterior petals in many rows, some are wide, oblong, others are rounded; some are flat, others are spoon-shaped, irregularly disposed; inte­rior petals very numerous, spaced, unequal, very small, but united in many irregular groups and forming, by their assembly, a wide, uneven centre. Originated by Dr Luigi Sacco, Milan, Italy.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos