International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fastuosa

Fastuosa

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
425

Id:ICR-5196

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fastuosa'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fastuosa Grandiflora  Verschaffelt Catalogue, No.50, 1844, p.20. Synonym for Fastuosa.

Fastuosa Nova  Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1856-1857. Giardino Inglese Caserta Catalogue,1856. Synonym for Fastuosa.

Description

» English Description

Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.1 as ‘red’. Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1842, p.9. No description. Charles van Geert, 1846, Catalogue Général, p.67: Very double, imbricated, soft pink. Scheidweiler, ed., 1847-1848, Journal d’Horticulture Pratique vol.3, p.73, as ‘Fastuosa (Parmentieri)’ with coloured plate as ‘Fastuosa d’Enghian’: Obtained from Parmentier of Engheim from seed from China. The flowers are 12-15 cm across, outer petals in three rows, all indented and irregular; central petals are lanceo­late, pointed, twisted and packed. Colour is bright crimson. Synonyms: ‘Fastuosa Nova’, ‘Fastu­osa Grandiflora’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos