International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fastuosa d'ltalia

Fastuosa d'ltalia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
461

Id:ICR-5197

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fastuosa d'ltalia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fastuosa d'Italie Auguste van Geert, 1856, Catalogue, No.40, p.33. Orthographic variant for Fastuosa d'ltalia.

Description

» English Description

Oudin, Lisieux Nursery Catalogue, 1844, p.10, for ‘Fastuosa’: Large, pure white, superb. Auguste van Geert, 1848, Catalogue, p.17: A double with three flesh white clusters. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Fastuosa d’Italie’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos