International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Faye Wheeler

Faye Wheeler

Last Updated:2023/6/14 13:03:47 By:wangzhonglang
776

Id:ICR-5209

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Faye Wheeler'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fay Wheeler  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Faye Wheeler.

Description

» English Description

Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue, as ‘Fay Wheeler’; American Camellia Yearbook, 1956, p.61, Reg. No.256: A 14 year old chance seedling, originated by Central Georgia Nurseries, Macon, Georgia, USA. First flowered 1948. Plant growth upright, dense and rapid in rate, strong and erect with leaves 8.5 cm x 5.5 cm, thick, dark green and glossy. Flowers light pink, incomplete double with 10 regular and 15-20 irregular petals and 30-35 petaloids,11 cm across x 6 cm deep. Petals are large and long, stamens between each group of petals cause the irregular petals to stand up in the centre of the flower. Mid-season blooming. Orthographic error: ‘Fay Wheeler’.

Flower

Flower Size11.4-12.5 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos