International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Federico Confalonieri

Federico Confalonieri

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
297

Id:ICR-5221

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Federico Confalonieri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Federicco Gonfalonieri Jose Maria Serra, Establecimiento de Horticultura Catalogue, 1855, p.5. Orthographic error for Federico Confalonieri.

Frederic Gonfalonieri de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.107. Orthographic variant for Federico Confalonieri.

Frederica Confalonieri Auguste van Geert Catalogue, 1849, p.18. Orthographic error for Federico Confalonieri.

Frederico Confalioneri von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundlehren Culture von Camellien, p.41. Orthographic error for Federico Confalonieri.

Frederico Confalonieri Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.57. Orthographic error for Federico Confalonieri.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1849-1850, p.46. No description; Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.31: No description. Verschaffelt, 1855, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IV, pl.III, as ‘Frederico Confalonieri’: Originated by Louis Slade, Lake Como, Italy. Its unusually large blooms, by the disarray of their innumerable petals, contrast with the perfections. The tumbled and serried arrangement of the central petals surrounded by larger ones, recalls our full herbaceous peonies; all are a vivid cherry carmine colouring. Mid-season. Ortho­graphic variants and errors: ‘Frederic Gonfalonieri’, ‘Frederico Confalonierii’, ‘Frederico Con­falonieri’, ‘Frederico Gonfalonieri’, ‘Frederico Confallonieri’, ‘Frederica Confalonieri’, ‘Federicco Gonfalonieri’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos