International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Feiyan (sasanqua)

Feiyan (sasanqua)

Last Updated:2022/7/1 15:46:18 By:wangzhonglang
144

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-22579

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2015

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Feiyan'

Chinese Name:飞燕茶梅

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Feiyan  China Flowers & Horticulture, 2015, No.24, p.50. There was a 'Feiyan' under C. japonica before, so this one rename as Feiyan (sasanqua).

Description

» English Description

Feiyan (C.  sasanqua). China Regn. #2015-197. China Flowers & Horticulture, 2015, No.24, p.50. Flowers single form, light pink , fragrant, petals oblong, 5-6 cm diameter, petals 6 in a whorl, stamens cluster in the center. Leaves lanceolate to long elliptic, glossy, 4.3-7.2 cm long, 1.2-2.6 cm wide, apices acuminate, bases cuneate, margins crenate. Foliage dense, growth fast. Flowers early. please note that there was a name Feiyan before under C. japonica, they were completely different cultivars.

» Chinese Description

飞燕茶梅 Camellia sasanqua‘Feiyan’ 中国登录号:2015-197,《中国花卉园艺》2015年第2450页。由沈云光命名,云南省昆明市蓝黑路 132 号的中国科学院昆明植物研究所培育并登录。本品种从种子实生苗中选育。2007 年播种,2011 年开花。花淡桃红色,单瓣型,具芳香,花瓣矩圆形,花瓣~6枚,花径5~6厘米,雄蕊多数,分离,集于花心,柱头3裂,子房有毛。叶披针形至长椭圆形,长4.3~7.2厘米,宽1.2~2.6厘米,先端渐尖,基部楔形,叶片下弯呈弓形,叶缘锯齿不显著,叶片具光泽。树形紧凑,长势旺。花期9月下旬至12月。发表时名称为飞燕,但红山茶(C. japonica)已有先出同名品种,因此,本品种改名为’飞燕茶梅‘。

Flower

Flower Size5-6 cm

Blooming Season9-12 Month China

Photos