International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fenghe Rili

Fenghe Rili

Last Updated:2023/4/20 10:57:19 By:wangzhonglang
154

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26582

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Fenghe Rili’

Chinese Name:风和日丽

Japanese Name

Meaning:Breezy & Sunny

Synonym

Fenghe Rili  Fenghe Rili (C. azalea × C .azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiameng Kejuan'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.394.

Description

» English Description

Fenghe Rili (C. azalea × C .azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiameng Kejuan'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.394. HAR-24-1., a cross seedling (DXMKJ-No.2) of C. azalea × C .azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiameng Kejuan'. Flowers pink slightly with orange red hue, light pink at the top part of petals, single form, medium size, 8.0-9.5cm across with 7-8 petals arranged loosely, petals long obovate, stamens united into a column at the base, filaments pale pink, anthers yellow. Leaves dark green, leathery, elliptic, urgently cuneate at the base, margins smooth. Plant compact, branches dense and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from mid-summer, fully blooms in autumn and winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Breezy & Sunny”.


» Chinese Description

风和日丽 Camellia Fenghe Rili’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第394页。 HAR-24-1.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏梦可娟,杂交苗编号:DXMKJ-No.2花朵粉红色,略泛橘红色调,花瓣顶部淡粉红色,单瓣型,中型花,花径8.0-9.5cm,花瓣7-8枚,排列松散,长倒卵形,雄蕊基部连生,呈柱状,花丝淡粉红色,花药黄色。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,革质,桐圆形,长8.0-9.5cm,宽3.0-4.0cm,基部急模形,叶缘光滑。植株紧凑,枝叶稠密,生长旺盛。仲夏始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size8-9.5 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos