International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fengshan Cha

Fengshan Cha

Last Updated:2022/8/11 12:11:02 By:wangzhonglang
672

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5250

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Fengshan Cha'

Chinese Name:凤山茶

Japanese Name

Meaning:Fengshan’s Camellia

Synonym

Feng-ch'ing-Ch'a  Yü & Bartholomew, 1981, American Camellia Yearbook, p.26.Different reading for ‘Fengqing Cha’, synonym for Fengshan Cha.

Fengqing Cha  Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.26. Synonym for Fengshan Cha.

Fengshan Camellia  SCCS., 1984, Camellia Nomenclature, p.114. Western synonym for Fengshan Cha.

Fengshan's Camellia  Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.18: Synonym for Fengshan Cha.

Feng-shan-ch'a  Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.26.Different reading for Fengshan Cha.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, p.18, 26: Carmine. Mid-season. Fengqing County. Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.87 colour photo and description: Leaves broad-lanceolate to oblong-lanceolate, apices short-acuminate and recurved, bases broad-­cuneate, bright deep green above, 6.5-9.5 cm long, 3-4.5 cm wide. Flowers deep red (RHS.CC.53C), diameter 10-13 cm. Petals about 30 in 4-5 whorls, flat, slightly reclinate when fully open. Stamens numerous, divided into several groups placed in the flower centre, very few petaloids. Pistils rudimentary. The leaves of this cultivar are similar to Liuye Yinhong but longer and broader. The flowers are a deep rose-red, large and like a ball. The petals are regu­larly arranged. Branches are slender and pliable so that this cultivar is also called ‘Ruanzhi Xiuqiu’. Flowers from early to mid-season. This cultivar was found by the Dapingdi Produc­tion team of the Fengqing County, Yunnan, during the 1963 investigation of camellia resources. The parent tree is about 90 year old with a height of over 4 metres. Synonyms: ‘Fengqing Cha’, ‘Ruanzhi Xiuqiu’, ‘Fengqing Camellia’. ‘Fengshan Camellia’, ‘Fengshan’s Camellia’. Different reading: "Feng-shan-ch’a" .

» Chinese Description

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.54,文字描述p.123。凤山茶(Fengshancha) Fengshan Camellia.【叶】宽披针形至长圆状披针形,长6.5—9.5厘米,宽 3—4.5厘米,先端渐尖并下勾,基部楔形,叶面深绿光【花】深玫红色(R.H.S.C.C.53C),直径10-13厘米。 花瓣约30片,4-5轮着生,花瓣平坦,盛开时二侧微 向内曲。雄蕊多数,分数组于花心,少数变成小花瓣。雌蕊退化。花期2月上旬至3月中旬。本品种叶似柳叶银红而较宽长。花瓣整齐,形若绣 球。枝条细软,故产地称“软枝绣球”。本品种系1963年茶花资源调查中在凤庆县凤山公社 大平地生产队发现的新品种,母树高约4米,树龄约80-90年(图版89)。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.93. 1981,中国云南。松牡丹形、深红色、大〜巨大(1013cm)、花瓣约2832枚、45重排列、割蕊状、雌蕊退化扁平、无法结果、花期23月,树性直立、浓密、长势强。同种异名:Fengqing Camellia Fengqing Cha (凤庆茶)Fengshan's CamelliaRuanzhi Xiuqiu (软枝绣球)。1963年,中国科学院昆明植物研究所,于凤庆凤山公社发现的新品种,母树高约4米,树龄约8090年。

原产地中国云南省凤庆县。性状描述:花深玫红色,玫瑰重瓣型,大型花,花径10~13cm,花瓣约30枚,阔卵圆形,先端中部微凹陷,4~5轮排列,花瓣平坦,盛开时两侧微向内曲,雄蕊多,分数束于花心,少数变为小花瓣,雌蕊退化,不结实,花量稠密。叶片绿色,宽披针形至长圆状披针形,长6.5~9.5cm,宽3~4.5cm,先端渐尖,下弯,基部楔形,叶面平伸或微内曲;植株开张,生长中等。花期:2月上旬至3月中旬。识别点:本品种花色深玫红,花瓣整齐,叶似‘柳叶银红’品种叶,但较之宽长,枝条细软。

» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 115. 

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season2-3 Month China

Photos