International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fenlang Yingqiu

Fenlang Yingqiu

Last Updated:2023/4/20 11:08:12 By:wangzhonglang
75

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-24078

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2019

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Fenlang Yingqiu'

Chinese Name:粉浪迎秋

Japanese Name

Meaning:Pink Waves Welcome Autumn

Synonym

Fenlang Yingqiu  Fenlang Yingqiu (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari Taige'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.277.

Description

» English Description

Variety right number: 20190324.

Ornamental characteristics: flower buds are axillary and terminal, sepals are yellow-green or green, ovate, and imbricate. The flowers are red, peony double-petaled, rose double-petaled or completely double-petaled, small or medium-sized flowers, flower diameter 6.5-10.0 cm. The petals are obovate, the stamens are arranged in clusters, the pistils are nearly equal in height, and the ovary has no hairs. The leaf is elliptical, the color of the leaf surface is dark green, the cross-section is flat, the leaf margin is serrated, part of the entire margin, the leaf base is wedge-shaped, the leaf tip is acuminate, and the petiole is short. The tender buds are yellow-green, the top buds are solitary, and the tender branches are reddish brown. Evergreen shrubs have upright plants and grow vigorously.

Flowering season: flowers begin in spring, bloom in summer and autumn, and bloom sporadically in winter.

Fenlang Yingqiu (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari  Taige'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.277. HAR-06-5., a cross seedling (DTG-No.19) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari  Taige'. Flowers pink to deep pink, the colors of flowers are lighter in summer and deeper in winter with white spots and stripes, rose-double to formal double form, medium to large size, 8.5-11.0cm across, 4.7cm deep with over 40 petals arranged orderly in 5-10 rows, a few of small and erected petals at the center, stamens short and diffuse, bloom dense. Leaves dark green, heavy leathery, elliptic, margins smooth. Plant compact, upright and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Pink Waves Welcome Autumn”.


» Chinese Description

品种权号:20190324

观赏特性:花芽腋生和顶生,萼片黄绿或绿色,卵形,覆瓦状排列。花红色,牡丹重瓣型玫瑰重瓣型或完全重瓣型,小或中型花,花径6.5-10.0cm。花瓣倒卵形,雄蕊簇生型排列,雌雄蕊近等高,子房无茸毛。叶片椭圆形,叶面颜色深绿,横截面平坦,叶缘细齿状,部分近全缘,叶基楔形,叶尖渐尖,叶柄短。嫩芽黄绿,顶芽单生,嫩枝红褐色。常绿灌木,植株直立,生长旺盛。

开花季节:春季始花,夏秋盛花,冬季零星开花。

粉浪迎秋 Camellia Fenlang Yingqiu’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第277页。 HAR-06-5.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏日台阁,杂交苗编号:DTG-No.19。花朵粉红色至深粉红色,夏季花色较浅,冬季花色较深,具白色斑点和条纹,玫瑰重瓣型至完全重瓣型,中型至大型花,花径8.5-11.0cm,花朵厚4.7cm,花瓣40枚以上,呈5-10轮有序排列,倒卵形,中部少量小花瓣直立,全开放后花芯处偶见少量散生短雄蕊,开花稠密。叶片浓绿色,具光泽,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,椭圆形,长8.0-9.5cm,宽3.0-3.5cm,叶缘光滑。植株紧凑,立性,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,翌年春季零星开花。

Flower

Flower Size8.5-11 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos