International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fentongcao

Fentongcao

Last Updated:2019/4/25 23:04:00 By:wangzhonglang
738

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5271

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Fentongcao'

Chinese Name:粉通草

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fent'ungts'ao  Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.166.Different reading for Fentong­cao.

Pink Chrysanthemum Petal  Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.166. Synonym for Fentongcao.

Description

» English Description

Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.85, colour photo and descrip­tion: Leaves elliptic, apices acuminate and recurved, bases cuneate, flat, 5-8 cm long, 2-4 cm wide. Flower spinel pink, diameter 6-9 cm. Petals more than 30 in 6-8 whorls, flat, outer whorls large, inner whorls gradually smaller, imbricately arranged. Stamens few, undeveloped. Pistils rudimentary. Flowers early to mid-season. This cultivar was selected from an open pollinated plant of wild form C.reticulata in Tengchong. Synonym: ‘Pink Chrysanthemun Petal’. Different readings: ‘Fen-t’ung-ts’ao’,’Fent’ungts’ao’.

» Chinese Description

原产地中国云南省腾冲县。

性状描述花粉红色,完全重瓣型,大型花,花径10~12cm,花瓣25~30枚,近圆形,5~6轮排列,外轮花瓣较大,内轮花瓣渐小,呈规则覆瓦状排列,雄蕊少数,雌蕊退化,不结实,花量稠密。叶片绿色,卵状椭圆形,长7~10.5cm,宽3~4.5cm,叶脉明显,先端短尖,基部宽楔形,叶齿浅;植株紧凑,生长中等。花期:2月上旬至3月下旬。

识别点本品种花型整齐,叶卵状椭圆形,叶脉明显,植株紧凑,可区别于其他品种。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos