International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fenyulan

Fenyulan

Last Updated:2019/4/26 10:01:44 By:wangzhonglang
451

Id:ICR-5280

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Fenyulan'

Chinese Name:粉玉兰

Japanese Name

Meaning:Pink Magnolia

Synonym

Fen-tan Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.25.Different reading for Fen­dan.

Fenyülan Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias in China, p.163.Different reading for Fenyulan.

Pink Magnolia Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.163. Synonym for Fenyulan.

Description

» English Description

Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.32, colour plate and description: Leaves oblong, apices acuminate, bases cuneate, 9-11 cm long, 3.5-4.5 cm wide. Flower deep spinel pink (RHS.CC.68B), diameter 8.5-9 cm. Petals 7, long. Stamens numerous, bases united to form a tube. Pistils well developed, fertile. This is a new cultivar selected from seedlings of open pollinated seeds by researchers at the Kunming Botanic Gar­dens. Synonym: ‘Pink Magnolia’. Different reading: ‘Fen-yü-lan’, ‘Fenyülan’.

» Chinese Description

原产地:中国云南中科院昆明植物研究所植物园

性状描述:花粉红色,半重瓣型,大型花,花径10~11 cm,花瓣8~11枚,先端微凹,2~3轮排列,雄蕊多数,基部连合成筒状,雌蕊发育良好,能结实,花量稠密。叶片绿色,长椭圆形至宽披针形,长8~11cm,宽4~5cm,先端渐尖,下弯,基部楔形,微内曲;植株开张,生长中等。花期:1月中旬至3月上旬。

识别点:本品种花粉红色,半重瓣,叶片长椭圆形至宽披针形,花朵多。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos