International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fiammetta Bianchi

Fiammetta Bianchi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
601

Id:ICR-5308

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fiammetta Bianchi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fiamella Bianchi Verschaffelt, 1856, Nouvelle Icongraphie, Book XII, pl.II. Orthographic error for Fiammetta Bianchi.

Fiametta Bianchi Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.1. Orthographic variant for Fiammetta Bianchi.

Fiametta Rianchi Loureiro Catalogue No.9, 1872-1873. Orthographic error for Fiammetta Bianchi.

Fiamette Bianchi Jean Vervaene fils, 1864, Price List, No.1, p.6. Orthographic error for Fiammetta Bianchi.

Description

» English Description

Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.1, as ‘Fiametta Bianchi’: Very large flower, wine red, tinted with lilac, each petal streaked with many white lines. Perfect imbrication. Verschaffelt, 1856, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XII, pl.II: This variety was obtained from seed by Mr. Franchetti, Florence, Italy. The blossoms are of medium size with rounded petals, emarginated, regularly imbricated, outspread, of a delicate pink, intersected by broad and numerous bands of white. Orthographic errors: ‘Fiamella Bianchi’, ‘Fiametta Rianchi’, ‘Fiamette Bianchi’. Orthographic variant: ‘Fiametta Bianchi’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos