International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fiocco di neve

Fiocco di neve

Last Updated:2021/12/29 17:40:26 By:Gianmario Motta
105

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-26071

Country

Year Published/Registered2020

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Fiocco di neve'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning:Snowflake

Synonym

Fiocco di Neve Alternative spelling

Description

» English Description

Società Italiana della Camelia, Notiziario 2020 (2020 bulletin of the Italian Camellia  Society), p. 20, photo 27. Double flower, pure white without  pink tinge, 7 centimetres wide and more. Leaves lanceolate, slightly keeled, 7 x 2 centimetres, dark green. Upright and open habit, fast growth. Early bloomer; in the lake Maggiore district (Italy), it blooms from October to November. Abundant blooming. Origin unknown, probably from a nursery in Tuscany (Italy). 

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season

Photos