International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fire Dance

Fire Dance

Last Updated:2022/8/11 14:22:07 By:wangzhonglang
1897

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5346

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fire Dance'

Chinese Name:火舞

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Firedance  Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1979. Changed to Fire Dance on registration.

Huowu  Chinese synonym for USA C.japonica Fire Dance.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, p.164, Reg. No.1684: A medium deep red semi-double C.japonica chance seedling, mid-season blooming; originated by Nuccio’s Nurs­eries, Altadena, California, USA. The 23 year old seedling first bloomed 1957. Average flower size is 10 cm across. Plant growth is upright, average, dense and medium in rate with light green leaves, 8.5 cm x 5 cm. Originally listed in Nuccio’s 1979 Catalogue as ‘Firedance’. Chinese synonym: ‘Huowu’.

» Chinese Description

火舞Fire DanceC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第206页,红、半重瓣、大輪、中花,1980年美國發表。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第90页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育。花火红色,泛橘红色调,半重瓣型,中型花,外部花瓣宽圆,平铺,中部花瓣半直立,波浪状,雄蕊外露,短管状,花药金黄色,花朵稠密。叶片淡绿色,阔椭圆形,光亮,嫩叶红色,植株立性,生长中等。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.96. Fire Dance    火舞       (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1980,美国加州 AltadenaNuccio 种苗园 。 23年实生苗,初花1957年。半重瓣、深红色、大轮(1012x78cm)、花期12月,树性直立、浓密、长势中等。Fire Dance (火舞)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.21, F12.Fire Dance ——1993年,新竹市侯进益先生从日本伊豆大岛引进台湾栽培。

Flower

Flower Size10-12 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos