International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Flame

Flame

Last Updated:2021/9/6 12:22:18 By:wangzhonglang
549

Id:ICR-5376

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1940

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Flame'

Chinese Name:圣火

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Shenghuo Gao, Jiyin, Ltr. 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Flame.

火焰 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 10/28, No.1061.

Description

» English Description

Lindo Nursery Catalogue, 1940; SCCS, 1945, Camellias, p.17: Scarlet, semi-double, mid-season. Fendig, 1949, American Camellia Catalogue: Large semi-double, flame-red with showy golden stamens. Flowers average 12.5 cm across with a crepe texture to the petals and have a short, central stamen cluster. Two rows of petals number­ing 11 are 6 cm long. Leaves large, dark green, noticeably but finely serrate and tapered at both ends, 10 cm x 4cm. Upright habit, free bloomer. Imported from Japan and introduced by Domoto, Hayward, California about 1917. Believed to be the same as the Japanese cultivar Tsurikagari. See black and white photo, p.141, Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gar­dens, vol.I. There is also a variegated form.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第91页。原产日本,后被引进美国经改良而得。花火焰红色,半重瓣型,大型花,花瓣12〜18枚,宽圆,呈半直立状态,边缘略内卷,2〜3轮排列,花朵中部金黄色雄蕊簇状分布于花瓣之间,花量大。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,叶齿细而明显,先端稍微外卷,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.97. Flame    火焰       C. japonica)  红山茶。1940Lindo种苗园。约1917年由日本传入美国加州,Domoto发表。半重瓣、火红色、金色雄蕊、大轮(12.5cm)、花瓣约1112枚、二重轮列、树性直立。突变种:Flame Variegated。此品种应该就是日本品种Tsurikagari(钓篝)。Flame (火焰)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 10/28, No.1061.Flame (圣火)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.91.

Photos