International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Flamenco

Flamenco

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
576

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5380

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Flamenco'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Flameno Cannon, 1980, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35.Orthographic error for Flamenco.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1980, Camellia News, No.74, p.24, Reg. No.249: Originated by E.R.Sebire, Wandin North, Victoria, Australia from a seedling of Buddha; first flowered 1973. Flower is 12 cm across, semi-double to incomplete double, ruffled, high centred flower, cerise pink in centre, fading to pale pink at petal edge. Blooms early to late season. Orthographic error: ‘Flameno’. See colour plate p.41, ACRS, 1981, Camellia News, No.79.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos