International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Florentina Nova

Florentina Nova

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
297

Id:ICR-5431

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Florentina Nova'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Florentina Nova Sloan Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847. Synonym for Florentina Nova.

Florentina Vera Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847. Synonym for Florentina Nova.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1845-1846, 23:5: Spherical form, petals narrow, long, even, grouped like ‘Waratah’, blood red, few sometimes striped with white. Synonyms: ‘Florentina Vera’, ‘Florentina Nova Sloan’. Originated in Italy by Sloan.
Photos