International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Florentina Superba

Florentina Superba

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
321

Id:ICR-5432

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Florentina Superba'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fiorentina Superba Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1856-1857. Orthographic variant for Florentina Superba.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1839, 1:4: Blood red, splashed with white. Burdin Maggiore & Co., 1849-1850, Catalogue General: Blood red, flamed with white. Waratah form. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.31: Dark red, striped white, Imbricated. Originated in Italy.
Photos