International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Florida (US)

Florida (US)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
367

Id:ICR-5440

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Florida (US)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Florida (Australia) SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Synonym for Florida (United States).

Description

» English Description

Azalea Glen Nursery Catalogue. 1941, invalidly as ‘Florida’: Flowers double, variegated cherry-red and white. Renamed Florida (United States) in the SCCS., 1964, Camellia Nomenclature, p.52: Pink and white. Large, rose-form double. Vigorous growth. Mid-season blooming. Originated in USA by Azalea Glen Nursery. Synonym: ‘Florida’ (Australia) .

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos