International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Flower Boy

Flower Boy

Last Updated:2019/5/4 9:24:13 By:wangzhonglang
509

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5453

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1982

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Flower Boy'

Chinese Name:花童

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Huatong Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.111. Chinese synonym for Flower Boy.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1982, Camellia News, No.83, p.22, Reg.No.284: Originated by Edgar Sebire, Wandin North, Victoria, Australia. Seed parent C.hybrid Flower Girl, pollen parent unknown, first bloomed 1980. The spreading, open plant resembles Flower Girl. The roseform, 10 cm mauve-pink flowers are produced mid-season to late. Leaves. 9 cm x 5 cm, are lanceolate, tapering apex, dark green, fine serrations, stout petiole.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos