International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Flowerwood

Flowerwood

Last Updated:2022/8/11 15:15:42 By:wangzhonglang
766

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5456

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Flowerwood'

Chinese Name:花仙子

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Flower Wood  Sharp, 1957, Camellias Illustrated, p.144. Orthographic variant for Flowerwood.

Huaxianzi  Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.68, No.213. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Flowerwood.

Mathotiana Fimbriata  SCCS., 1956, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.66. Synonym for Flowerwood.

花木之王  陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.4. No.58.

花木  陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第207页。

Description

» English Description

Thompson, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.144: Flowerwood is a fimbriated form of ‘Mathotiana’ (Julia Drayton). According to Fendig, 1952, American Camellia Catalogue with illustration it is: A large, dark red, complete double, incompletely imbricated, 11 cm or more in diameter x 5 cm deep. There about 20 thick petals which are fimbriated; other­wise colour, form and other characteristics are the same as Julia Drayton (as ‘Mathotiana’). It was a mutant of Julia Drayton found on a plant in the Flowerwood Nurseries, Illinois, USA and originated by the Domoto Nursery, Hayward, California. It was Reg. No.55 with SCCS. and received plant patent No.1004. See pl.137, 138, Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II and colour plates, p.88, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias and fac­ing p.146, American Camellia Yearbook, 1952. There is also a variegated form. Chinese synonym: ‘Huaxianzi’.

» Chinese Description

花木FlowerwoodC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第207页,红、玫瑰型~完全重瓣、大輪,1950 年美國發表。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第92页。美国加利福尼亚州Domoto Nursery苗圃培育,系‘玛瑟蒂阿娜’(Matho-tiana)品种之突变。花红色至暗红色,完全重瓣型,大型花,花厚5cm,花瓣30枚以上,宽圆,略外翻,排列整齐而紧实,边缘有规则小锯齿,瓣面可见深红色脉纹,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,略呈弓背状,光亮,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期早至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.98. Flowerwood  花木之王      C. japonica)  红山茶。1950,美国加州 HaywardDomoto种苗园。(植物专利:No.1004)julia Drayton (茱莉亚•德雷顿)的锯齿形花瓣枝变种。完全〜玫瑰形、浓红、偶有暗紫色覆轮、花瓣约20枚、其余花形花色皆与母种相同、大轮(11 x 5cm)。同种异名:Mathotiana Fimbriata 。此品种起源于美国伊利诺伊州的Flowerwood种苗园。'花木之王'的锯齿花瓣并没有我们想象中的明显,多数是花瓣两侧出现少量的锯齿状,有些甚至呈现全缘状态,笔者合理的怀疑560年前的专利特征,进入台湾的茶花市场经过反复的繁殖之后,锯齿状的特征是否正在慢慢的消失,亦或渐渐退回母种的型态,这很可能是导致许多人找不到'花木之王'的主要原因。Flowerwood (花木之王)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.4. No.58.Flowerwood (花仙子)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.36, No.2.

Flower

Flower Size11-13 cm

Blooming Season10-5 Month United States

Photos