International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Frédéric-le-Grand Flore Albo Pleno

Frédéric-le-Grand Flore Albo Pleno

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
361

Id:ICR-5635

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Frédéric-le-Grand Flore Albo Pleno'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Federico Alba Vera Luzzatti Catalogue, 1853. Synonym for Frédéric-le-Grand Flore Albo Pleno.

Federico il Grande Del Lungo & Girardi 1928, Le Camelie, p.91. Synonym for Frédéric-le-Grand Flore Albo Pleno.

Floyi Alba de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.107. Synonym for Frédéric-le-Grand Flore Albo Pleno.

Frederic Alba Auguste van Geert Catalogue, 1848, p.17. Verschaffelt, 1848, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VII, pl.II. Abbreviation for Frédéric-le-Grand Flore Albo Pleno.

Frederica Alba. Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1860-1861, p.12. Synonym for Frédéric-le-Grand Flore Albo Pleno.

9 show +

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, vol.3, pl.165: The flower, about 10 cm in diameter, is full, regular, pure, milk white, transparent. The petals are in 8 or 9 rows; the first 3 rows are large, rounded, indented; the other rows long and narrow; those at the centre, thin, strap-like and disposed in the form of a star. The flower is flat and imbricated with more or less regularity. The camellia was received from Italy and first flowered for Vershaffelt in 1843, when he supplied a plant to Berlèse. Verschaffelt figured and described this variety in 1849, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VII pl.II under the synonym ‘Frédéric Alba’. It subsequently received many variations of these names such as: Fréderick le Grand flore albo pleno’, ‘Grand Frederic Alba’, ‘Fredrico Alba’, ‘Fredrica Alba’, ‘Fredrici Alba’, ‘Floyii Alba’, ‘Frederico il Grande (Flore albo pleno)’, ‘Frederico Alba Vera’, ‘Fréféric-le-Grand Alba’, ‘Frederich Alba’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos