International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fragrans

Fragrans

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
656

Id:ICR-5529

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1938

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Fragrans'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fragrans Comber  (C.sasanqua), Woodward, 1987, International Camellia Journal, p.80. Synonym for Fragrans.

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, 1938, Gardeners’ Chronicle, ser.3, 104:362: Preliminary Commen­dation, RHS., 1938. This free flowering variety is stated to be hardy in Sussex. It is of graceful, erect habit, bearing ovate-lanceolate leaves and fragrant, white flowers which have a neat clus­ter of golden stamens. Shown by Lt.-Col. L.C.R. Messel, Nymans, Handcross, Sussex, England. The name has been erroneously applied to Narumigata in UK. Synonym: ‘Fragrans Comber’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos