International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fragrant Joy

Fragrant Joy

Last Updated:2022/8/11 15:29:35 By:wangzhonglang
2348

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5539

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1983

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Fragrant Joy'

Chinese Name:香乐

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Xiangle  Gao, Jiyin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.446, p.62. Chinese synonym for the USA C.lutchuensis hybrid Fragrant Joy.

紫丁香  茶花林目录,1992-2206, p.10/28, No. 141

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1983, p.158, Reg. No.1897: A miniature, dark lavender pink, rose form double C.rusticana x C.lutchuensis seedling, mid-sea­son flowering; originated by Dr William L. Ackerman, D.C., USA. The 19 year old seedling first bloomed 1968. Average flower size is 5 cm across x 2.5 cm deep, with 18 petals, 16 petaloids, yellow anthers and cream filaments. Highly fragrant. Plant growth is upright and average in rate with dark green, sharply pointed leaves with strongly toothed margins. Leaves average 7.5 cm long x 2.8 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

紫丁香fragrant JoyC. hybrid),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第207页,玫瑰粉、牡丹~玫瑰花型、小輪、早~ 中花,1983年美國發表。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第293页。美国马里兰州W.L.Ackerman博士培育,系短柄山茶(C.japonica var.rusticana)与琉球连蕊茶(C.lutchuensis)之间的杂交种。花暗紫粉红色,浓芳香,半重瓣型,微型花_>大花瓣18枚,排列整齐,内扣,花型有黄色雄蕊和少量瓣化的小花瓣,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,先端尖,植株立性,生长中等。花期早至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.99. Fragrant Joy 紫丁香   (C. hybrid)  山茶杂交种。1983,美国华盛顿,Dr William L. AckermanC. rusticana (雪茶)x C. lutchuensis (琉球连蕊茶)。19年实生苗、初花1968年。玫瑰形、粉红~紫粉 ,小轮(5~6 x 2.5~3cm)、黄色花药、乳白色花丝、清香、花期12~2月,树性直立、长势强。Fragrant Joy (紫丁香)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.10/28, No.141.Fragrant Joy (香乐)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.286.

Flower

Flower Size5-6 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos