International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fragrant Frill

Fragrant Frill

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
514

Id:ICR-5536

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fragrant Frill'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Xiangzhebian Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.420; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Fragrant Frill.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1962, Camellia Nomeclature, p.44. White, blush or pink. Large anemone form. Compact growth. Mid-season flowering. Originated in the USA by E. Luce, Half Moon Bay, California.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos