International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Frances Leonard

Frances Leonard

Last Updated:2023/6/19 8:50:41 By:wangzhonglang
954

Id:ICR-5562

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1954

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Frances Leonard'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Turner Number 30  River View Nurseries Catalogue, 1957-1958, p.10 as ‘Turner No.30’. Synonym for Frances Leonard.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1954, p.312, Reg. No.206: A 12 year old chance seedling, originated by Filo H. Turner, Pensacola, Florida, USA. Plant growth is open and rapid in rate. Leaves are oval, tapering, acuminate and lightly serrate. The coral to shell-­pink flowers are complete double, imbricated in form, similar to Alba Plena, 9-12 cm across and late flowering.

Flower

Flower Size8.9-12.7 cm

Blooming Season3-5 Month United States

Photos