International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Frances Upson

Frances Upson

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
129

Id:ICR-5567

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Frances Upson'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Francis Upson SCCS., 1984, Camellia Nomenclature, p.138. Orthographic error for Frances Upson.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1981, vol. XII, No.2, p.6, Reg. No.161: A putative hybrid of C.japonica that first flowered 1978; originated by Mr & Mrs F.V. Upson, Kaponga, New Zealand. Growth habit, open and upright. Leaf size is 10 cm x 3 cm, glossy, light green with shallow serrations and twisted margins. The semi-double, silver-pink flowers (RHS.CC.66D Red Purple Group) are deeper coloured on the reverse and average 15 cm across x 5 cm deep with 16 petals. Anthers are gold, filaments cream, fused at the base. Flowers early to late. Orthographic error ‘Francis Upson’.
Photos