International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Francesco Burlamacchi

Francesco Burlamacchi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
499

Id:ICR-5574

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Francesco Burlamacchi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Burlamacchi Francesco Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.68. Orthographic variant for Francesco Burlamacchi.

Francesco Burlamachi Mariotti Nursery Catalogue, 1924, p.15. Orthographic variant for Francesco Burlamacchi.

Francesco Burlamaqui van Houtte Catalogue, 1872-1873, 144:s:38. Orthographic error for Francesco Burlamacchi.

Description

» English Description

Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.69: Vivid carmine, veined a little deeper, with some marks of white, often small. Imbricated. This cultivar was illustrated in L’Illustration Horticole, vol.19, 1872, p.112, pl.45 as ‘Francesco Burlamachi’ - Form very regu­larly imbricated, petals broad-oval with a slight cleft at the apex; those at the centre, irregular, oblong, all of a bright carmine with fine stripes of a darker hue and large, whitish longitudinal bands down the petals. Orthographic errors: ‘Franceso Burlamaqui’, ‘Francesco Burlamachi’. Orthographic variant: ‘Burlamacchi Franceso’. Originated in Italy by Bertocchini.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos